DNM 21 DNM 21

Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Online • 9-11 June 2021

Online
9-11 June 2021

Preliminary Programme

 
Azuleon

All times shown in the programme are

Right now, it is HH:mm (dd mmm 'YY) in Amsterdam.

 

Please check also our Illustrated Programme »»

  • Wednesday, 9 June
  • Thursday, 10 June
  • Friday, 11 June
  • 12:30 General remarks and opening by Chair

    13:00 Plenary Session: Keynote Lecture
    Session 1: Keynote Lecture
    Chair: Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

    Regina Marie Sullivan  (New York, NY, USA) Neurobiology of infant attachment: Fear (60')

    14:00 Coffee break - posters

    14:30 Parallel Sessions A
    Session 2: Regulators of the memory engram
    Chairs: Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen) & Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

    Magdalena Sauvage  (Magdeburg, Germany) A new system-level fundamental process of memory consolidation: imaging gist and precise memory traces in the Medial Temporal Lobe over half a life time (30')
    Michel van den Oever  (Amsterdam) Factors contributing to encoding and storage of a persistent cortical memory engram (15')
    Kübra Gülmez Karaca  (Nijmegen) Neuronal ensemble-specific DNA methylation strengthens engram stability (15')
    Marloes Henckens  (Nijmegen) The epigenetic signature of susceptibility to PTSD: evidence from the trauma memory engram (15')
    Sylvie Lesuis  (Toronto, Canada) Glucocorticoids regulation of fear generalisation and memory-encoding neuronal ensembles in the dentate gyrus (15')

    Session 3: Unraveling the biological mechanisms of aggressive behavior using complementary translational models
    Chairs: Mandy Meijer (Lausanne, Switzerland) & Barbara Franke (Nijmegen)

    João Rodrigues  (Lausanne, Switzerland) Behavioral paradigms for aggressive behavior in humans: experimental design and models using virtual reality (30')
    Nina Roth Mota  (Nijmegen) Effects of polygenic risk scores on different aspects of externalizing behaviors in childhood (15')
    Mandy Meijer  (Lausanne, Switzerland) DNA methylation in externalizing behaviour (15')
    Jenny van Dongen  (Amsterdam) DNA methylation signatures of aggressive behavior (15')
    Fiona Hagenbeek  (Amsterdam) Identifying multi-omics biomarkers for childhood aggressive behavior (15')

    Session 4: Capture brain diseases on a chip
    Chairs: Svetlana Pasteuning-Vuhman (Amsterdam) & Nael Nadif Kasri (Nijmegen)

    Tatsuya Osaki  (Tokyo, Japan) Microphysiological 3D neuromuscular model from iPS cell and its application with blood-brain barrier (30')
    Monica Frega  (Enschede) A human model to study patient-specific neuronal responses to ischemia (15')
    Eline van Hugte  (Nijmegen) Towards personalized treatment of epileptic encephalopathies using hIPSC-derived neurons as an ex-vivo tool (15')
    Xandor Spijkers  (Utrecht) ALS-on-a-chip: Towards patient-derived models for personalized therapy development (15')
    Jean-Philippe Frimat  (Leiden) Modelling migraine on ­a­ chip (15')

    Session 5: Transcranial magnetic stimulation and neuroscience: converging evidence from neuroimaging
    Chairs: Branislava Ćurčić-Blake (Groningen) & Alexander Sack (Maastricht)

    Marie-Anne Vanderhasselt  (Ghent, Belgium) The effects of neuromodulation priming to Intermittent Theta Burst Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation: Effects on stress reactivity and recovery in healthy controls (30')
    Alexander Sack  (Maastricht) Concurrent human TMS-EEG-fMRI: oscillatory brain state-dependent gating of cortico-subcortical network activity (15')
    André Aleman  (Groningen) Effects of iTBS on frontal connectivity and on apathy in schizophrenia (15')
    Dennis Schutter  (Utrecht) Resting state EEG to predict TMS treatment outcome in depressive disorder (15')
    Branislava Ćurčić-Blake  (Groningen) Changes in fronto-parietal connectivity in schizophrenia: TMS and fNIRS study (15')

    Session 6: Microglia in health and disease from rodents to humans
    Chairs: Kitty Reemst & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

    Eric Wohleb  (Cincinnati, OH, USA) The formative role of microglia in stress-induced prefrontal cortex dysfunction: implications for the neurobiology of depression (30')
    Chun-Xia Yi  (Amsterdam) Hypothalamic neuron-microglial interaction in metabolic disorders (15')
    Janssen Kotah  (Amsterdam) Programming of the brain by early-life stress, a role for microglia (15')
    Laura Kracht  (Groningen) Human fetal microglia acquire homeostatic immune-sensing properties early in development (15')
    Tijana Ljubikj  (Utrecht) Organoid-grown microglia: human 3D model for neuroinflammation (15')

    16:00 Coffee-posters-actual poster presenting time
    Session 7: Poster session 1

    17:00 Plenary Session
    Session 8: Workshop on ethics animal research

    20:00 Drinks/Quizzes

  • 12:30 Parallel Sessions B
    Session 9: Assessing human stress reactivity in the lab and in day to day life
    Chairs: Judith van Leeuwen (Nijmegen) & Femke Lamers (Amsterdam)

    Thomas Vaessen  (Leuven, Belgium) The neural correlates of daily-life affective stress reactivity (30')
    Rayyan Toutounji  (Nijmegen) Stress resilience and the brain: daily life stress and large scale network balance (15')
    Sanne Booij  (Groningen) Effects of virtual-reality-based cognitive behavioural therapy on daily-life stress reactivity and recovery in patients with a psychotic disorder (15')
    David Rosenbaum  (Tuebingen, Germany) Cortical blood oxygenation during the Trier Social Stress Test - functional Near-infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) as a tool to assess stress in ecological valid environments (15')
    Femke Lamers  (Amsterdam) Mood reactivity and stability in mood and anxiety disorders – results from the NIMH family study (15')

    Session 10: In search for therapeutic targets for treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
    Chairs: Willemieke Kouwenhoven (Montreal, Canada) & Lars van der Heide (Amsterdam)

    Lars van der Heide  (Amsterdam) Towards a cure for PD: halting progressive degeneration of dopamine neurons (15')
    Willemieke Kouwenhoven  (Montreal, QC, Canada) Vglut2 expression in dopamine neurons contributes to post-lesional striatal reinnervation (15')
    Pier G. Mastroberardino  (Rotterdam) Correlation between biochemical and clinical variables for PD patients stratification (15')
    Rob de Bie  (Amsterdam) Levodopa and Parkinson’s disease (15')
    Wilma van de Berg  (Amsterdam) Molecular profiling in Parkinson's: current approaches, progress and challenges (30')

    Session 11: The axon initial segment: from nanoscale organization to human pathology
    Chairs: Amélie Freal (Amsterdam) & Paul Jenkins (Ann Arbor, USA)

    Paul Jenkins  (Ann Arbor, MI, USA) Life beyond the AIS: ankyrin-dependent scaffolding of Nav1.2 in neocortical dendrites (30')
    Elly Lewerissa  (Nijmegen) Loss-of-function mutation in ANK2 linked to autism and early onset epilepsy: to fire or not to fire (15')
    Amélie Freal  (Amsterdam) Elucidating the molecular determinants of neuronal activity: endogenous sodium channel dynamics and distribution in the axon initial segment (15')
    Feline Lindhout  (Utrecht) Building axons in human neurons (15')
    Naomi Hanemaaijer  (Amsterdam) High-speed imaging of large-conductance calcium-activated (BKCa) potassium channels at the axon initial segment (15')

    Session 12: Open (Neuro)science: facilitating transparency, collaboration, and reliability in human neuroimaging research
    Chairs: Zsuzsika Sjoerds & Lotte van Dillen (Leiden)

    Remi Gau  (Louvain, Belgium) The many facets of open-science:  what is it? why do it? (30')
    Eduard Klapwijk  (Rotterdam) Reproducibility and analytical transparency: the case of quality control (15')
    Dorien Huijser  (Leiden) Data sharing in neuroscience: some recommendations and experiences (15')
    Stephan Heunis  (Jülich, Germany) Tools for transparent, reproducible and collaborative neuroscience research (15')
    Floor van Meer  (Leiden) The perks of data-sharing: food viewing mega-analysis as a case-study (15')

    Session 13: Human brain evolution, a multidisciplinary perspective
    Chairs: Lianne Scholtens & Roxana Kooijmans (Amsterdam)

    Frank  Jacobs  (Amsterdam) Genomics of human brain evolution (30')
    Martijn van den Heuvel  (Amsterdam) Human adaptations in brain connectivity: benefits and cost (15')
    Dirk Jan Ardesch  (Amsterdam) Connectivity of the expanding primate brain (15')
    Guilherme Blazquez Freches  (Nijmegen) A temporal overview of the temporal lobe (15')
    Jorg Massen  (Utrecht) Brain weight and cortical neurons predict yawn duration in both mammals and birds (15')

    14:00 Coffee break - posters

    14:30 Plenary Session
    Session 14: Career & Industry
    Chairs: Rudy Schreiber & Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht)

    Mark Millan  (Glasgow, United Kingdom) A critical look at progress and prospects for personalised-precision medicine for neurodegenerative disorders (60')

    15:30 Coffee-posters-actual poster presenting time
    Session 15: Poster session 2

    16:30 Parallel Sessions C
    Session 16: Immunometabolism in the brain in health and disease
    Chairs: Merel Rijnsburger & Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam)

    Joshua Thaler  (Seattle, WA, USA) The metabolic impact of glial activation (30')
    Irina Milanova  (Amsterdam) Microglial insulin signaling involvement in control of microglial immune function (15')
    Felipe Correa da Silva  (Amsterdam) The contribution of microglial dysfunction to the pathogenesis of Prader-Willi syndrome (15')
    Emma Gerrits  (Groningen) Distinct amyloid-β and tau-associated microglia profiles in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Merel Rijnsburger  (Amsterdam) Targetting endocrine receptors to fight multiple sclerosis (15')

    Session 17: The cerebellum as the spider in the web: cerebello-cortical interactions supporting cognition and complex behaviors
    Chairs: Aleksandra Badura (Rotterdam) & Tomas Knapen (Amsterdam)

    Dennis Schutter  (Utrecht) Towards a cerebellar neuroscience of aggression (30')
    Tomas Knapen  (Amsterdam) Sensory, not motor, topographies in the human cerebellum (15')
    Ines Serra  (Rotterdam) Investigating murine networks using brain functional ultrasound (15')
    Catarina Osório  (Rotterdam) Regionally defective cerebellar development in a mouse model of spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (15')
    Nico Flierman  (Amsterdam) Firing patterns of cerebellar dentate nucleus neurons during a complex direction dependent visuomotor task  (15')

    Session 18: Non-coding RNAs as therapeutic targets and biomarkers for brain disease
    Chairs: Jeroen Pasterkamp (Utrecht) & Noora Puhakka (Kuopio, Finland)

    Thomas Birkballe Hansen  (Aarhus, Denmark) Biogenesis of circRNAs and long-intron processing (30')
    Hannah Walgrave  (Leuven, Belgium) Systematic evaluation of microRNAs as therapeutic targets in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Erwin van Vliet  (Amsterdam) MicroRNAs in Experimental and human Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: biomarker and therapeutic potential (15')
    Vamshi Vangoor  (Utrecht) Understanding the role of deregulated microRNAs in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy (15')
    Noora Puhakka  (Kuopio, Finland) Understanding the role of dysregulated tRNA fragments after brain injury (15')

    Session 19: Organelle dynamics in neuronal development and plasticity
    Chairs: Christian Lohmann (Amsterdam) & Ginny Farías (Utrecht)

    Jean-Michel Cioni  (Milan, Italy) Axonal protein synthesis in health and disease: a new role for endosomes (30')
    Max Koppers  (Utrecht) Receptor-specific interactome as a hub for selective cue-induced axonal translation (15')
    Ginny Farías  (Utrecht) Endoplasmic reticulum organization in neuronal polarity (15')
    Koen Kole  (Amsterdam) Myelin-dependent distribution of mitochondria in parvalbumin interneuron axons (15')
    Christian Lohmann  (Amsterdam) Mitochondrial motility in synapse development (15')

    Session 20: The human histaminergic system in neuropsychiatric disorders: from animal models to clinical treatment
    Chairs: Gert Jan Lammers & Ling Shan (Leiden)

    William Wisden  (London, United Kingdom) Histamine’s role in contributing to wakefulness (30')
    Ling Shan  (Leiden) Increased numbers of histamine neurons containing histidine decarboxylase in narcolepsy type 1 (20')
    Gert Jan Lammers  (Leiden) The human histaminergic system in neuropsychiatric disorders: from animal models to clinical treatment. (20')
    Chen Zhong  (Hangzhou, China) TBA (20')

    18:00 Coffee break - posters

    18:30 Plenary Session
    Session 21: Prizes

  • 12:30 Parallel Sessions D
    Session 22: Nutritional approaches to the prevention and treatment of psychiatric disorders
    Chairs: Veronica Begni & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

    Teresa Reyes  (Cincinnati, OH, USA) Early life nutritional environment and effects on cognition and executive function: lessons from an animal model to understand obesity risk (30')
    Veronica Begni  (Amsterdam) Effects of early life adversity on stress reactivity to an acute stressor, anxiety/depressive like behaviour and possible modulation by micronutrients (15')
    Gijs Kooij  (Amsterdam) Omega-3 derived specialized pro-resolving lipid mediators in the resolution of neuro-inflammation (15')
    Esther Aarts  (Nijmegen) Effects of diet and probiotics on neurocognition (15')
    Hannah Juncker  (Amsterdam) Maternal stress affects human milk fatty acid composition (15')

    Session 23: Trends in neuromodulation
    Chairs: Sarah-Anna Hescham & Ali Jahanshahi (Maastricht)

    Nir Grossman  (London, United Kingdom) TBA (30')
    Myles McLaughlin  (Leuven, Belgium) TBA (15')
    Jackson Boonstra  (Maastricht) Ultra-high field MRI of postmortem Parkinson's disease motor subtypes (15')
    Tycho Hoogland  (Amsterdam) Multi-site circuit investigations & high frame rate imaging with next-gen miniscopes (15')
    Sarah-Anna Hescham  (Maastricht) Minimally invasive, magnetothermal nanoparticle technology for neuromodulation (15')

    Session 24: Probing and targeting cAMP: from local control of signaling nanodomains to cognitive function
    Chairs: Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht) & Tim Vanmierlo (Diepenbeek, Belgium)

    George Baillie  (Glasgow, United Kingdom) Targetting Phosphodiesterase (PDE4) activation in Alzheimer's (30')
    Ying Xu  (Buffalo, NY, USA) A novel PDE4D inhibitor BPN14770 ameliorates memory loss by regulation of amyloid related pathway in humanized mouse model of Alzheimer's disease (15')
    Tim Vanmierlo  (Diepenbeek, Belgium) PDE4D, new kid on the remyelination block (15')
    Melissa Schepers  (Diepenbeek, Belgium) Myelin, PDE4B and neuroinflammation: the good, the bad, and the ugly (15')
    Robbert Havekes  (Groningen) Making memory processes resilient to sleep loss by targeting phosphodiesterases (15')

    Session 25: Brain injury and consequences for sleep and fatigue
    Chairs: Jessica Bruijel (Maastricht) & Christian Baumann (Zurich, Switzerland)

    Christian Baumann  (Zurich, Switzerland) The bidirectional relationship between traumatic brain injury and sleep (30')
    Marthe Ford  (Wijk aan Zee) Insomnia following brain injury: new evidence supporting blended cognitive behavioural therapy (15')
    Bert Lenaert  (Maastricht) Fatigue after brain injury: the Experience Sampling Method as an innovative tool for measurement and intervention (15')
    Louise Pilon  (Arnhem) A short add-on sleep intervention in the rehabilitation of individuals with acquired brain injury (15')
    Jessica Bruijel  (Maastricht) The effect of task-induced fatigue on resting-state connectivity following traumatic brain injury (15')

    Session 26: Human induced pluripotent stem cell models for neuron-glia interaction studies
    Chairs: Anne-Marie van Dam & Vivi Heine (Amsterdam)

    Anna Falk  (Stockholm, Sweden) Using iPS cells to model neurons and glia development (30')
    Bas Lendemeijer  (Rotterdam) Rapid specification of human pluripotent stem cell derived neural progenitors to functional astrocytes (15')
    Massimiliano Caiazzo  (Utrecht) Use of reprogrammed astrocytes to generate in vitro human neural models (15')
    Marloes Verkerke  (Utrecht) Astrocytes in human cerebral organoids (15')
    Vivi Heine  (Amsterdam) Neuron-Glia interaction involvement in pathophysiology of Tuberous Sclerosis Complex (15')

    14:00 Coffee break - posters

    14:30 Parallel Sessions E
    Session 27: The neurochemistry of adaptive behavior: new insights from effort, pain, and stress
    Chairs: Dennis Hernaus (Maastricht) & Eliana Vassena (Nijmegen)

    Sebastien Bouret  (Paris, France) How does noradrenaline support effort in primates? (30')
    Dennis Hernaus  (Maastricht) Asymmetric effects of acute stress on cost and benefit learning (15')
    Massimo Silvetti  (Rome, Italy) Modeling motivation under stress: the role of neurochemicals in effort-based decision-making (15')
    Marieke Jepma  (Amsterdam) Different brain systems support the aversive and appetitive sides of human pain-avoidance learning (15')
    Henk van Steenbergen  (Leiden) The role of the opioid system in cognitive control and decision making (15')

    Session 28: Voltage imaging: an all-optical toolbox for direct readout of neural activity
    Chairs: Naomi Hanemaaijer (Amsterdam) & Daan Brinks (Delft)

    Michael Hoppa  (Hanover, NH, USA) TBA (25')
    Linlin Fan  (Stanford, CA, USA) Watch and perturb the brain in action: all-optical electrophysiology (25')
    Daan Brinks  (Delft) Two-photon photoactivated voltage imaging in tissue with an Archaerhodopsin-derived reporter (13')
    Xin Meng  (Delft) Directed evolution of genetically encoded voltage indicators (GEVI) based on two-photon voltage imaging (13')
    Naomi Hanemaaijer  (Amsterdam) Holographic illumination reveals micrometer-precise subcellular diversity of action potentials. (13')

    Session 29: The immune system in neurological disorders
    Chairs: Jinte Middeldorp (Rijswijk) & Elga de Vries (Amsterdam)

    Leila Akkari  (Amsterdam) Exploring the dynamic changes in macrophage subsets post brain tumor radiotherapy (15')
    Anu Meerwaldt  (Utrecht) Stroke – is it only a brain disease? (15')
    Lynn van Olst  (Amsterdam) Aging blood factors promote CD8 T cell infiltration in the adult CNS (15')
    Marianna Bugiani  (Amsterdam) Covid-19 and brain inflammation (15')
    David Gate  (Stanford, CA, USA) Adaptive immunity in neurodegenerative disease (30')

    Session 30: Lipids in synaptic function and pathology
    Chairs: Yolanda Gutierrez (Utrecht) & Mark Verheijen (Amsterdam)

    Maria Dolores Ledesma  (Madrid, Spain) Sphingomyelin and cholesterol dynamics in synaptic plasticity: lessons from Niemann Pick diseases (30')
    Rik van der Kant  (Amsterdam) Targeting brain cholesterol metabolsim in Alzheimer's disease; from patient to iPSC and back. (15')
    Kitty Reemst  (Amsterdam) Protective effects of lipids early in life against the negative effects of early-life stress on brain structure and function (15')
    Yolanda Gutierrez  (Utrecht) Nanoscale dynamics of the neuronal membrane following synaptic plasticity (15')
    Mark Verheijen  (Amsterdam) Impaired astrocyte lipid metabolism causes presynaptic vesicle deficits that are rescued by a specific lipid-enriched diet (15')

    Session 31: Leveraging on translational prospective approaches to elucidate the biological signature of differential PTSD susceptibility
    Chairs: Mirjam van Zuiden (Amsterdam) & Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen)

    Lotte Hilberdink  (Amsterdam) Associations between acute endocrine stress reactivity, memory encoding and subsequent PTSD symptom development using an experimental trauma film paradigm (15')
    Marloes Henckens  (Nijmegen) Inter-individual differences in stress resilience, what can we learn from longitudinal studies in mice? (15')
    Floris Klumpers  (Nijmegen) Pre-trauma neural markers of vulnerability to PSTD symptomatology in police (15')
    Katharina Schultebraucks  (New York, NY, USA) Predicting posttraumatic stress risk using machine learning, computer vision and voice analysis (30')

    16:00 Coffee-posters-actual poster presenting time
    Session 32: Poster session 3

    17:00 Plenary Session
    Session 33: Keynote Lecture
    Chair: Mark Verheijen (Amsterdam)

    Baljit Khakh  (Los Angeles, CA, USA) Unmasking astrocyte contributions to neural circuit function (60')

    18:00 Closure DNM 21