DNM 21 DNM 21

Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Online • 9-11 June 2021

Online
9-11 June 2021

Programme

Remember our
   
DNM 21 5K walk-run »»

 
Azuleon

All times shown in the programme are

Right now, it is HH:mm (dd mmm 'YY) in Amsterdam.

 

Please check also our Illustrated Programme »»

Click the icons for more information about each session. Abstracts () for oral and poster presentations are available to registered participants only. Please access your personal myDNM before visting this page to read them.

  • Wed, 9 June
  • Thu, 10 June
  • Fri, 11 June
  • Posters
  • All talks will take place on Zoom (plenary sessions in the 'Main Room' and parallel sessions in 'Breakout Rooms'). Poster sessions, breaks, and other social activities will take place on Gather.Town. Detailed information about accessing both online platforms are available to all participants through the myDNM area.

    12:50 General remarks and opening by Chair

    13:00 Plenary Session: Keynote Lecture
    Session 1: Keynote Lecture
    Chair: Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

    Regina Marie Sullivan  (New York, NY, USA) Neurobiology of infant attachment: Fear (60')

    14:00 Coffee break - posters

    14:30 Parallel Sessions A
    Session 2: Regulators of the memory engram
    Chairs: Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen) & Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

    Magdalena Sauvage  (Magdeburg, Germany) A new system-level fundamental process of memory consolidation: imaging gist and precise memory traces in the Medial Temporal Lobe over half a life time (30')
    Michel van den Oever  (Amsterdam) Factors contributing to encoding and storage of a persistent cortical memory engram (15')
    Kübra Gülmez Karaca  (Nijmegen) Neuronal ensemble-specific DNA methylation strengthens engram stability (15')
    Marloes Henckens  (Nijmegen) The epigenetic signature of susceptibility to PTSD: evidence from the trauma memory engram (15')
    Sylvie Lesuis  (Toronto, Canada) Glucocorticoids promote fear generalization aby increasing the size of a dentate gyrus engram cell population (15')

    Session 3: Unraveling the biological mechanisms of aggressive behavior using complementary translational models
    Chairs: Mandy Meijer (Lausanne, Switzerland) & Barbara Franke (Nijmegen)

    João Rodrigues  (Lausanne, Switzerland) Behavioral paradigms for aggressive behavior in humans: experimental design and models using virtual reality (30')
    Nina Roth Mota  (Nijmegen) Effects of polygenic risk scores on different aspects of externalizing behaviors in childhood (15')
    Mandy Meijer  (Lausanne, Switzerland) DNA methylation in externalizing behaviour (15')
    Jenny van Dongen  (Amsterdam) DNA methylation signatures of aggression and closely related constructs: A meta-analysis of epigenome-wide studies across the lifespan (15')
    Fiona Hagenbeek  (Amsterdam) Identifying multi-omics biomarkers for childhood aggressive behavior (15')

    Session 4: Capture brain diseases on a chip
    Chairs: Svetlana Pasteuning-Vuhman (Amsterdam) & Nael Nadif Kasri (Nijmegen)

    Tatsuya Osaki  (Tokyo, Japan) Microphysiological 3D neuromuscular model from iPS cell and its application with blood-brain barrier (30')
    Monica Frega  (Enschede) A human model to study patient-specific neuronal responses to ischemia (15')
    Eline van Hugte  (Nijmegen) Towards personalized treatment of epileptic encephalopathies using hIPSC-derived neurons as an ex-vivo tool (15')
    Xandor Spijkers  (Utrecht) ALS-on-a-chip: Towards patient-derived models for personalized therapy development (15')
    Jean-Philippe Frimat  (Leiden) Modelling migraine on ­a­ chip (15')

    Session 5: Transcranial magnetic stimulation and neuroscience: converging evidence from neuroimaging
    Chairs: Branislava Ćurčić-Blake (Groningen) & Alexander Sack (Maastricht)

    Marie-Anne Vanderhasselt  (Ghent, Belgium) The effects of neuromodulation priming to Intermittent Theta Burst Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation: Effects on stress reactivity and recovery in healthy controls (30')
    Alexander Sack  (Maastricht) Concurrent human TMS-EEG-fMRI: oscillatory brain state-dependent gating of cortico-subcortical network activity (15')
    André Aleman  (Groningen) Effects of iTBS on frontal connectivity and on apathy in schizophrenia (15')
    Dennis Schutter  (Utrecht) Resting state EEG to predict TMS treatment outcome in depressive disorder (15')
    Branislava Ćurčić-Blake  (Groningen) Changes in fronto-parietal connectivity in schizophrenia: TMS and fNIRS study (15')

    Session 6: Microglia in health and disease from rodents to humans
    Chairs: Kitty Reemst & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

    Eric Wohleb  (Cincinnati, OH, USA) The formative role of microglia in stress-induced prefrontal cortex dysfunction: implications for the neurobiology of depression (30')
    Chun-Xia Yi  (Amsterdam) Hypothalamic neuron-microglial interaction in metabolic disorders (15')
    Janssen Kotah  (Amsterdam) Programming of the brain by early-life stress, a role for microglia (15')
    Laura Kracht  (Groningen) Human fetal microglia acquire homeostatic immune-sensing properties early in development (15')
    Tijana Ljubikj  (Utrecht) Organoid-grown microglia: human 3D model for neuroinflammation (15')

    16:00 Coffee-posters-actual poster presenting time
    Session 7: Poster session 1

    17:00 Workshop
    Session 8: Alternatives for animal research in neuroscience: how far are we?

    Workshop opening
    Judith Homberg (5 min)
    Presentation about the transition in animal research
    Nael Nadif Kasri • Promises and limitations of alternatives for animals: information about the proper models (cell, computer, animal, human) for different types of research questions. (8 min)
    Presentation about the political views on animal research
    Monique Havermans (European Animal Research Association; EARA) • Information about the ambitions of the government and the (in)correctness of the information that politicians use to formulate their viewpoints. (8 min)
    Introduction to transparency, EARA and SID (Stichting Informatie Dierproeven)
    Melanie Kant
    Three breakout sessions related to increasing transparency (15 min)
    Moderators: Aniko Korosi, Morgane Boillot, Lisa Genzel
       – How to implement the suggestions in the transparency guidance document in your institute?
       – Which messages do we really need to communicate to the general public?
       – How to inform the politicians about facts related to animal research and alternatives and the bureaucracy?
    Summary and conclusions (10 min)
    Report by the moderators on the discussions during the breakout sessions
    Closure of workshop by Judith Homberg

    20:00 Drinks/Quizzes

    QuizzzitLogo
    Brain_Olympiad_logo
    Join the DNM 21 fun at Quizzzit!

    Check out the Brain Olympiad event organised by the Hersenolympiade Nederland Foundation!

    See your myDNM area (Online platforms section) for access details.
  • All talks will take place on Zoom (plenary sessions in the 'Main Room' and parallel sessions in 'Breakout Rooms'). Poster sessions, breaks, and other social activities will take place on Gather.Town. Detailed information about accessing both online platforms are available to all participants through the myDNM area.

    12:30 Parallel Sessions B
    Session 9: Assessing human stress reactivity in the lab and in day to day life
    Chairs: Judith van Leeuwen (Nijmegen) & Femke Lamers (Amsterdam)

    Thomas Vaessen  (Leuven, Belgium) The neural correlates of daily-life affective stress reactivity (30')
    Rayyan Toutounji  (Nijmegen) Stress resilience and the brain: daily life stress and large scale network balance (15')
    Sanne Booij  (Groningen) Effects of virtual-reality-based cognitive behavioural therapy on daily-life stress reactivity and recovery in patients with a psychotic disorder (15')
    David Rosenbaum  (Tuebingen, Germany) Cortical blood oxygenation during the Trier Social Stress Test - functional Near-infrared Spectroscopy (fNIRS) as a tool to assess stress in ecological valid environments (15')
    Femke Lamers  (Amsterdam) Mood reactivity and stability in mood and anxiety disorders – results from the NIMH family study (15')

    Session 10: In search for therapeutic targets for treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
    Chairs: Willemieke Kouwenhoven (Montreal, Canada) & Lars van der Heide (Amsterdam)

    Lars van der Heide  (Amsterdam) Survival of midbrain dopamine neurons depends on the Bcl2 factor Mcl1 (15')
    Willemieke Kouwenhoven  (Montreal, QC, Canada) Vglut2 expression in dopamine neurons contributes to post-lesional striatal reinnervation (15')
    Pier G. Mastroberardino  (Rotterdam) Correlation between biochemical and clinical variables for PD patients stratification (15')
    Rob de Bie  (Amsterdam) Levodopa and Parkinson’s disease (15')
    Wilma van de Berg  (Amsterdam) Molecular profiling in Parkinson's: current approaches, progress and challenges (30')

    Session 11: The axon initial segment: from nanoscale organization to human pathology
    Chairs: Amélie Freal (Amsterdam) & Paul Jenkins (Ann Arbor, USA)

    Paul Jenkins  (Ann Arbor, MI, USA) Life beyond the AIS: ankyrin-dependent scaffolding of Nav1.2 in neocortical dendrites (30')
    Elly Lewerissa  (Nijmegen) Loss-of-function mutation in ANK2 linked to autism and early onset epilepsy: to fire or not to fire (15')
    Amélie Freal  (Amsterdam) Elucidating the molecular determinants of neuronal activity: endogenous sodium channel dynamics and distribution in the axon initial segment (15')
    Feline Lindhout  (Utrecht) Building axons in human neurons (15')
    Naomi Hanemaaijer  (Amsterdam) High-speed imaging of large-conductance calcium-activated (BKCa) potassium channels at the axon initial segment (15')

    Session 12: Open (Neuro)science: facilitating transparency, collaboration, and reliability in human neuroimaging research
    Chairs: Zsuzsika Sjoerds & Dorien Huijser (Leiden)

    Remi Gau  (Louvain, Belgium) The many facets of open-science:  what is it? why do it? (30')
    Eduard Klapwijk  (Rotterdam) Reproducibility and analytical transparency: the case of quality control (15')
    Dorien Huijser  (Leiden) Data sharing in neuroscience: some recommendations and experiences (15')
    Stephan Heunis  (Jülich, Germany) Tools for transparent, reproducible and collaborative neuroscience research (15')
    Floor van Meer  (Leiden) The perks of data-sharing: food viewing mega-analysis as a case-study (15')

    Session 13: Human brain evolution, a multidisciplinary perspective
    Chairs: Lianne Scholtens & Roxana Kooijmans (Amsterdam)

    Colette Moses  (Amsterdam) Genes that are unique to humans: what is their role in the healthy or disordered brain? (30')
    Martijn van den Heuvel  (Amsterdam) Human adaptations in brain connectivity: benefits and cost (15')
    Dirk Jan Ardesch  (Amsterdam) Connectivity of the expanding primate brain (15')
    Guilherme Blazquez Freches  (Nijmegen) A temporal overview of the temporal lobe (15')
    Jorg Massen  (Utrecht) Brain weight and cortical neurons predict yawn duration in both mammals and birds (15')

    14:00 Coffee break - posters

    14:30 Plenary Session
    Session 14: Career & Industry
    Chairs: Rudy Schreiber & Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht)

    Mark Millan  (Glasgow, United Kingdom) A critical look at progress and prospects for personalised-precision medicine for neurodegenerative disorders (60')

    15:30 Coffee-posters-actual poster presenting time
    Session 15: Poster session 2

    16:30 Parallel Sessions C
    Session 16: Immunometabolism in the brain in health and disease
    Chairs: Merel Rijnsburger & Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam)

    Joshua Thaler  (Seattle, WA, USA) The metabolic impact of glial activation (30')
    Irina Milanova  (Amsterdam) Microglial insulin signaling involvement in control of microglial immune function (15')
    Felipe Correa da Silva  (Amsterdam) The contribution of microglial dysfunction to the pathogenesis of Prader-Willi syndrome (15')
    Emma Gerrits  (Groningen) Distinct amyloid-β and tau-associated microglia profiles in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Merel Rijnsburger  (Amsterdam) Targetting endocrine receptors to fight multiple sclerosis (15')

    Session 17: The cerebellum as the spider in the web: cerebello-cortical interactions supporting cognition and complex behaviors
    Chairs: Aleksandra Badura (Rotterdam) & Tomas Knapen (Amsterdam)

    Dennis Schutter  (Utrecht) Towards a cerebellar neuroscience of aggression (30')
    Tomas Knapen  (Amsterdam) Visual, retinotopic organization in the human cerebellum (15')
    Ines Serra  (Rotterdam) Investigating murine networks using brain functional ultrasound (15')
    Catarina Osório  (Rotterdam) Regionally defective cerebellar development in a mouse model of spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (15')
    Nico Flierman  (Amsterdam) Firing patterns of cerebellar dentate nucleus neurons during a complex direction dependent visuomotor task  (15')

    Session 18: Non-coding RNAs as therapeutic targets and biomarkers for brain disease
    Chairs: Jeroen Pasterkamp (Utrecht) & Noora Puhakka (Kuopio, Finland)

    Thomas Birkballe Hansen  (Aarhus, Denmark) Biogenesis of circRNAs and long-intron processing (30')
    Hannah Walgrave  (Leuven, Belgium) Systematic evaluation of microRNAs as therapeutic targets in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
    Erwin van Vliet  (Amsterdam) MicroRNAs in Experimental and human Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: biomarker and therapeutic potential (15')
    Vamshi Vangoor  (Utrecht) Understanding the role of deregulated microRNAs in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy (15')
    Noora Puhakka  (Kuopio, Finland) Understanding the role of dysregulated tRNA fragments after brain injury (15')

    Session 19: Organelle dynamics in neuronal development and plasticity
    Chairs: Christian Lohmann (Amsterdam) & Ginny Farías (Utrecht)

    Jean-Michel Cioni  (Milan, Italy) Axonal protein synthesis in health and disease: a new role for endosomes (30')
    Max Koppers  (Utrecht) Receptor-specific interactome as a hub for selective cue-induced axonal translation (15')
    Ginny Farías  (Utrecht) Endoplasmic reticulum organization in neuronal polarity (15')
    Koen Kole  (Amsterdam) Myelin-dependent distribution of mitochondria in parvalbumin interneuron axons (15')
    Christian Lohmann  (Amsterdam) Mitochondrial motility in synapse development (15')

    Session 20: The human histaminergic system in neuropsychiatric disorders: from animal models to clinical treatment
    Chairs: Gert Jan Lammers & Ling Shan (Leiden)

    William Wisden  (London, United Kingdom) Histamine’s role in contributing to wakefulness (30')
    Ling Shan  (Leiden) Increased numbers of histamine neurons containing histidine decarboxylase in narcolepsy type 1 (20')
    Gert Jan Lammers  (Leiden) The human histaminergic system in neuropsychiatric disorders: from animal models to clinical treatment. (20')
    Zhong Chen  (Hangzhou, China) Histamine H1 receptor deletion in cholinergic neurons induces sensorimotor gating ability deficit and social impairments in mice (20')

    18:00 Coffee break - posters

    18:30 Plenary Session (90 min)
    Session 21: 
    Thesis Prize (2020 & 2021)
    Chair: Helmut Kessels (Amsterdam)
    2020 • Rick Wassing (Sydney, Australia)
    2020 • Michelle Achterberg (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

    Top Paper Prize
    Chair: Frank Meye (Utrecht)
    Charles Cohen (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    Young Talent Award
    Chair: Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen)
    2020 • Hanna van Loo (Groningen, Netherlands)
    2021 • Willemijn Jansen (Maastricht, Netherlands)

    Translational Neuroscience Prize
    Chair: Corette Wierenga (Utrecht)
    Rik van der Kant (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    Art of Neuroscience Prize
    Chair: Chris Klink (Amsterdam)

  • All talks will take place on Zoom (plenary sessions in the 'Main Room' and parallel sessions in 'Breakout Rooms'). Poster sessions, breaks, and other social activities will take place on Gather.Town. Detailed information about accessing both online platforms are available to all participants through the myDNM area.

    12:30 Parallel Sessions D
    Session 22: Nutritional approaches to the prevention and treatment of psychiatric disorders
    Chairs: Veronica Begni & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

    Teresa Reyes  (Cincinnati, OH, USA) Early life nutritional environment and effects on cognition and executive function: lessons from an animal model to understand obesity risk (30')
    Veronica Begni  (Amsterdam) Effects of early life adversity on stress reactivity to an acute stressor, anxiety/depressive like behaviour and possible modulation by micronutrients (15')
    Gijs Kooij  (Amsterdam) Omega-3 derived specialized pro-resolving lipid mediators in the resolution of neuro-inflammation (15')
    Esther Aarts  (Nijmegen) Effects of diet and probiotics on neurocognition (15')
    Hannah Juncker  (Amsterdam) Maternal stress affects human milk fatty acid composition (15')

    Session 23: Trends in neuromodulation
    Chairs: Sarah-Anna Hescham & Ali Jahanshahi (Maastricht)

    Nir Grossman  (London, United Kingdom) Non-invasive deep brain stimulation via temporally interfering electric fields (30')
    Myles McLaughlin  (Leuven, Belgium) Epicranial Current Stimulation: a novel minimally invasive neuromodulation method (15')
    Jackson Boonstra  (Maastricht) Ultra-high field MRI of postmortem Parkinson's disease motor subtypes (15')
    Tycho Hoogland  (Amsterdam) Multi-site circuit investigations & high frame rate imaging with next-gen miniscopes (15')
    Sarah-Anna Hescham  (Maastricht) Minimally invasive, magnetothermal nanoparticle technology for neuromodulation (15')

    Session 24: Probing and targeting cAMP: from local control of signaling nanodomains to cognitive function
    Chairs: Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht) & Tim Vanmierlo (Diepenbeek, Belgium)

    George Baillie  (Glasgow, United Kingdom) Targetting Phosphodiesterase (PDE4) activation in Alzheimer's (30')
    Ying Xu  (Buffalo, NY, USA) A novel PDE4D inhibitor BPN14770 ameliorates memory loss by regulation of amyloid related pathway in humanized mouse model of Alzheimer's disease (15')
    Tim Vanmierlo  (Diepenbeek, Belgium) PDE4D, new kid on the remyelination block (15')
    Melissa Schepers  (Diepenbeek, Belgium) Myelin, PDE4B and neuroinflammation: the good, the bad, and the ugly (15')
    Robbert Havekes  (Groningen) Making memory processes resilient to sleep loss by targeting phosphodiesterases (15')

    Session 25: Brain injury and consequences for sleep and fatigue
    Chairs: Jessica Bruijel (Maastricht) & Christian Baumann (Zurich, Switzerland)

    Christian Baumann  (Zurich, Switzerland) The bidirectional relationship between traumatic brain injury and sleep (30')
    Jessica Bruijel  (Maastricht) The effect of task-induced fatigue on resting-state connectivity following traumatic brain injury (15')
    Marthe Ford  (Wijk aan Zee) Insomnia following brain injury: new evidence supporting blended cognitive behavioural therapy (15')
    Louise Pilon  (Arnhem) A short add-on sleep intervention in the rehabilitation of individuals with acquired brain injury (15')
    Bert Lenaert  (Maastricht) Fatigue after brain injury: the Experience Sampling Method as an innovative tool for measurement and intervention (15')

    Session 26: Human induced pluripotent stem cell models for neuron-glia interaction studies
    Chairs: Anne-Marie van Dam & Vivi Heine (Amsterdam)

    Anna Falk  (Stockholm, Sweden) Using iPS cells to model neurons and glia development (30')
    Bas Lendemeijer  (Rotterdam) Rapid specification of human pluripotent stem cell derived neural progenitors to functional astrocytes (15')
    Massimiliano Caiazzo  (Utrecht) Use of reprogrammed astrocytes to generate in vitro human neural models (15')
    Marloes Verkerke  (Utrecht) Astrocytes in human cerebral organoids (15')
    Vivi Heine  (Amsterdam) Neuron-Glia interaction involvement in pathophysiology of Tuberous Sclerosis Complex (15')

    14:00 Coffee break - posters

    14:30 Parallel Sessions E
    Session 27: The neurochemistry of adaptive behavior: new insights from effort, pain, and stress
    Chairs: Dennis Hernaus (Maastricht) & Eliana Vassena (Nijmegen)

    Sebastien Bouret  (Paris, France) How does noradrenaline support effort in primates? (30')
    Marieke Jepma  (Amsterdam) Different brain systems support the aversive and appetitive sides of human pain-avoidance learning (15')
    Henk van Steenbergen  (Leiden) The role of the opioid system in cognitive control and decision making (15')
    Massimo Silvetti  (Rome, Italy) Modeling motivation under stress: the role of neurochemicals in effort-based decision-making (15')
    Dennis Hernaus  (Maastricht) Asymmetric effects of acute stress on cost and benefit learning (15')

    Session 28: Voltage imaging: an all-optical toolbox for direct readout of neural activity
    Chairs: Naomi Hanemaaijer (Amsterdam) & Daan Brinks (Delft)

    Michael Hoppa  (Hanover, NH, USA) Measuring synaptic physiology with photons (25')
    Linlin Fan  (Stanford, CA, USA) All-optical synaptic electrophysiology of neural circuits in vivo (25')
    Daan Brinks  (Delft) Two-photon photoactivated voltage imaging in tissue with an Archaerhodopsin-derived reporter (13')
    Xin Meng  (Delft) Directed evolution of genetically encoded voltage indicators (GEVI) based on two-photon voltage imaging (13')
    Naomi Hanemaaijer  (Amsterdam) Holographic illumination reveals micrometer-precise subcellular diversity of action potentials. (13')

    Session 29: The immune system in neurological disorders
    Chairs: Jinte Middeldorp (Rijswijk) & Elga de Vries (Amsterdam)

    Leila Akkari  (Amsterdam) Exploring the dynamic changes in macrophage subsets post brain tumor radiotherapy (15')
    Anu Meerwaldt  (Utrecht) Stroke – is it only a brain disease? (15')
    Lynn van Olst  (Amsterdam) Aging blood factors promote CD8 T cell infiltration in the adult CNS (15')
    Marianna Bugiani  (Amsterdam) Covid-19 and brain inflammation (15')
    David Gate  (Stanford, CA, USA) Adaptive immunity in neurodegenerative disease (30')

    Session 30: Lipids in synaptic function and pathology
    Chairs: Yolanda Gutierrez (Utrecht) & Mark Verheijen (Amsterdam)

    Maria Dolores Ledesma  (Madrid, Spain) Sphingomyelin and cholesterol dynamics in synaptic plasticity: lessons from Niemann Pick diseases (30')
    Rik van der Kant  (Amsterdam) Targeting brain cholesterol metabolsim in Alzheimer's disease; from patient to iPSC and back. (15')
    Kitty Reemst  (Amsterdam) Protective effects of lipids early in life against the negative effects of early-life stress on brain structure and function (15')
    Yolanda Gutierrez  (Utrecht) Nanoscale dynamics of the neuronal membrane following synaptic plasticity (15')
    Mark Verheijen  (Amsterdam) Impaired astrocyte lipid metabolism causes presynaptic vesicle deficits that are rescued by a specific lipid-enriched diet (15')

    Session 31: Leveraging on translational prospective approaches to elucidate the biological signature of differential PTSD susceptibility
    Chairs: Mirjam van Zuiden (Amsterdam) & Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen)

    Lotte Hilberdink  (Amsterdam) Associations between acute endocrine stress reactivity, memory encoding and subsequent PTSD symptom development using an experimental trauma film paradigm (15')
    Marloes Henckens  (Nijmegen) Inter-individual differences in stress resilience, what can we learn from longitudinal studies in mice? (15')
    Floris Klumpers  (Nijmegen) Pre-trauma neural markers of vulnerability to PSTD symptomatology in police (15')
    Katharina Schultebraucks  (New York, NY, USA) Predicting posttraumatic stress risk using machine learning, computer vision and voice analysis (30')

    16:00 Coffee-posters-actual poster presenting time
    Session 32: Poster session 3

    17:00 Plenary Session
    Session 33: Keynote Lecture
    Chair: Mark Verheijen (Amsterdam)

    Baljit Khakh  (Los Angeles, CA, USA) Unmasking astrocyte contributions to neural circuit function (60')

    18:00 Poster Prizes and Closure DNM 21

    • All poster presentations will take place on Gather.Town. Detailed information about accessing this online platform is available to all participants through the myDNM area.

      Wed .::. 9 June


      Development

      P001 (D1)  Exploring co-culture techniques to investigate the role of the autonomic nervous system in T2DM
      Mariska van der Veen (Groningen)

      P002 (D1)  Retrieving the other mother to the nest: initial efforts to unravel a social behavior observed between two mouse dams in a communal nesting paradigm
      Rixt van der Veen (Amsterdam)


      Neural Excitability, Synapses, and Glia

      P012 (D1)  Morphological and functional investigation of perisynaptic astrocyte processes
      Aina Badia Soteras (AMSTERDAM)

      P013 (D1)  Early gephyrin dynamics modulate the strength of the iLTP
      Amber Besseling (Amsterdam)

      P014 (D1)  Role of metabotropic glutamate receptors in dendritic coordination between excitation and inhibition
      Lotte Herstel (Utrecht)

      P015 (D1)  Microglia reactivity contributes to impaired synaptic transmission in a mouse model for early-stage Alzheimer’s disease
      Christiaan F.M. Huffels (Utrecht)

      P016 (D1)  The role of myelination in layer 5 corticothalamic feedback
      Nora Jamann (Amsterdam)

      P017 (D1)  The consequences of a delayed GABA shift on excitatory synaptic transmission
      Nikki Jonker (Utrecht)

      P018 (D1)  Molecular and functional analysis of the pharmacological blockade of C1q in a demyelinating mouse model
      Marleen Magermans (Amsterdam)

      P019 (D1)  A newly identified astrocyte gene variant causes MLC-like white matter edema.
      Emma Passchier (Amsterdam)

      P020 (D1)  CB1R silencing during early cortical development leads to aberrant pyramidal neuron migration and altered layer-specific electrophysiological properties
      Georgia Skrempou (Amsterdam)

      P021 (D1)  Optimization of a phagocytosis assay to study the effect of early-life stress on mouse microglial phagocytic activity ex vivo
      Astrid van Irsen (Amsterdam)


      Neurodegenerative Disorders and Injury

      P039 (D1)  Investigating structural variants as novel risks of Alzheimer’s disease
      Elena Raluca Blujdea (Amsterdam)

      P040 (D1)  Sex-specific effects of prenatal undernutrition on resting-state functional connectivity in the human brain at age 68
      Amber Boots (Amsterdam)

      P041 (D1)  Modelling HIV-1 neuropathogenesis using iPSC-derived brain organoids and iPSC-derived microglia 
      Pamela Capendale (Amsterdam)

      P042 (D1)  ALS-on-a-chip: unravelling the role of non-cell autonomous processes in axonal pathology
      Rianne de Jongh (Utrecht)

      P043 (D1)  Activity as parameter for recovery after surgery in Zucker rats
      Evelien Harms (Groningen)

      P044 (D1)  Synaptic mitochondria are affected in the pre-plaque stage of Alzheimer’s Disease
      Mandy Kater (Amsterdam)

      P045 (D1)  Effect of glucose-mediated HGF/Met signaling on morphological and functional dysfunction of neuronal and glial cells in the brain
      Lucia Mesarosova (Amsterdam)

      P046 (D1)  Pharmacological inhibition of EPAC1 averts ferroptosis cell death observed in neurodegeneration by preserving mitochondrial integrity
      Nshunge Musheshe (Groningen)

      P047 (D1)  Stimulation of TNF receptor 2 as potential therapy for Alzheimer's disease
      Natalia Ortí Casañ (Groningen)

      P048 (D1)  The effect of NOX5 on behavior, cognition, BBB permeability and neuroinflammation in the aged mice
      Mayra Pacheco Pachado (Maastricht)

      P049 (D1)  Systematic assessment of microRNA-132 therapeutic targeting in Alzheimer’s disease
      Amber Penning (Amsterdam)

      P051 (D1)  Loss of capillary low-density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 1 expression in the hippocampus of temporal lobe epilepsy and Alzheimer’s Disease patients
      Annemieke Rozeboom (Amsterdam)

      P052 (D1)  The expression of miRNAs in Parkinson’s disease: a possible novel direction for treatment and early detection
      Mirte Scheper (Amsterdam)

      P053 (D1)  Modelling cortical thinning in C9ORF72-ALS brain organoids
      Astrid van der Geest (Utrecht)

      P054 (D1)  Seizure-mediated iron accumulation and dysregulated iron metabolism after status epilepticus and in temporal lobe epilepsy
      Till Zimmer (Amsterdam)


      Sensory Systems

      P102 (D1)  Role of auditory input on endbulb morphology in the naked mole-rat
      Alessandro Gustinelli (Groningen)

      P103 (D1)  Consequences of early hearing loss on brain and behavior in rats
      Joelle Jagersma (Groningen)

      P104 (D1)  Transcriptomic analysis of changes in cochlear substructures identifies unique expression pattern and potential drug targets for age-related hearing loss
      Nick Schubert (Groningen)


      Integrative Physiology and Behaviour

      P105 (D1)  Extensive memory assessment of 9-months-old male and female APPswe/PSEN1dE9 mice
      Lianne Hulshof (Utrecht)

      P106 (D1)  GLP-1 agonist Semaglutide reduces appetite but reinforces pleasure
      Karlijn Kooij (Utrecht)

      P107 (D1)  Stress driven palatable fat intake is dependent on plasticity at lateral hypothalamic synapses onto the dopamine system
      Louisa Linders (Utrecht)

      P108 (D1)  Effects of early life stress on the microbiome
      Cass Maes (Amsterdam)

      P109 (D1)  Cortical engram cells develop time- and memory strength-dependent synaptic adaptations
      Miodrag Mitric (Amsterdam)

      P110 (D1)  Don’t stress playtime! On the interaction of social play and glucocorticoids
      Tara Pimentel (Utrecht)

      P111 (D1)  The role of the prefontal cortex-lateral hypothalamus pathway in stress induced food-intake
      Rogier Poorthius (Utrecht)

      P112 (D1)  Does it matter what keeps you awake? The impact of different sleep deprivation methods on hippocampal memory consolidation.
      Adithya Sarma (Groningen)

      P113 (D1)  Uncovering the neural mechanisms of stress-induced impulsivity
      Evelien Schut (Utrecht)

      P114 (D1)  Specific effects of diet, ambient temperature, and social housing on respectively fat mass, lean mass, and bodily fuel fluxes in male mice
      Gertjan van Dijk (Groningen)

      P115 (D1)  The effects of pregnancy and placentation on adult neurogenesis in live-bearing fishes
      Sofia Vellere (Amsterdam)


      Motivation and Emotion

      P124 (D1)  Individual differences in social play behaviour in rats: behavioural microstructure and communication
      Marijke Achterberg (Utrecht)

      P125 (D1)  The reward system: single-cell profiling of the human and mouse VTA 
      Tiziana Hey (Utrecht)

      P126 (D1)  Cannabis containing a combination of delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and cannabidiol (CBD) induces less state anxiety compared to THC-only cannabis
      Nadia Hutten (Maastricht)

      P127 (D1)  Involvement of the central nucleus of the amygdala, the nucleus accumbens shell & basolateral amygdala in loss of control
      Nick Papavoine (Rosmalen)

      P128 (D1)  The role of the medial prefrontal projections to the nucleus accumbens in rats experiencing motivational conflict
      Amber van Mierlo (Amsterdam)

      P129 (D1)  The reward system: single-cell profiling of the human and mouse VTA 
      Anna van Regteren Altena (Utrecht)

      P129 (D1)  The reward system: single-cell profiling of the human and mouse VTA 
      Anna van Regteren Altena (Utrecht)


      Cognition

      P132 (D1)  Weekly dynamics of mental resilience and protective factors during the COVID-19 outbreak in Europe
      Sophie Bögemann (Nijmegen)

      P133 (D1)  The tired hippocampus: memory engrams in the sleep-deprived brain
      Youri Bolsius (Groningen)

      P135 (D1)  Different reproductive strategies in live-bearing fishes: effects on cognition in spatial and reversal learning
      Alianne Keijzer (Wageningen)

      P136 (D1)  Disruption of memory allocation by stress: a role for parvalbumin interneurons and endocannabinoid signalling
      Sylvie Lesuis (Toronto, Canada)

      P137 (D1)  Exposure to early-life stress impairs memory acquisition and retrieval but RU486 treatment in adolescence prevents its effects in a sex-dependent manner
      Jeniffer Sanguino Gómez (Amsterdam)

      P138 (D1)  Prefrontal brain stimulation by tDCS in healthy military personnel: do effects on working memory last and transfer to stress regulation?
      Fenne Smits (Utrecht)

      P139 (D1)  Impulse-based decoding of working memory for colour
      Sophia Wilhelm (Groningen)


      Techniques

      P148 (D1)  Assessing loss of control over substance use for sucrose and alcohol using the novel seeking under the threat of adversity (STA) task
      Iulia Buzatoiu (Utrecht)

      P149 (D1)  Construction of a translational blood epigenetic clock for young rhesus macaques to study the association between biological aging rate and psychiatric outcomes
      Laura Koolman (Belmont, MA, USA)

      P150 (D1)  Handling missing data concerning childhood trauma in a subsample of the HELIUS study with multiple imputation  
      Vera Korenblik (Amsterdam)

    • All poster presentations will take place on Gather.Town. Detailed information about accessing this online platform is available to all participants through the myDNM area.

      Thu .::. 10 June


      Development

      P003 (D2)  Spontaneous activity driven development of dendritic domains in layer 5 pyramidal neurons of the visual cortex
      Medha Raman (AMSTERDAM)

      P004 (D2)  Cortical upper layer development depends on Semaphorin-6A signalling in radial glia
      Marleen van den Munkhof (Utrecht)


      Neural Excitability, Synapses, and Glia

      P022 (D2)  Lipids in the glutamatergic postsynaptic membrane
      Marlyn Bisschop (Utrecht)

      P023 (D2)  The antiseizure and antiepileptogenic effect of matrix metalloproteinase inhibitor IPR-179 and its potential mechanisms of action
      Diede Broekaart (Amsterdam)

      P024 (D2)  Parvalbumin interneuron myelination determines fast inhibition and cortical network rhythmicity
      Mohit Dubey (Amsterdam)

      P025 (D2)  Role of Gs-coupled receptors in bouton formation in mouse hippocampal inhibitory neurons
      Gisela Espriu i Aguado (Utrecht)

      P026 (D2)  Dissecting the localization of AMPAR auxiliary proteins and their role in AMPAR positioning during long-term potentiation
      Naomi Rijk (Utrecht)

      P027 (D2)  Using ephaptic coupling to estimate the cleft resistivity of a giant synapse
      Martijn Sierksma (Rotterdam)

      P028 (D2)  Single-cell RNA sequencing reveals distinct and context-dependent transcriptional responses to glucocorticoids in mouse hippocampal glial cells
      Merel van der Meulen (Leiden)

      P029 (D2)  Resolving the dynamic subsynaptic distribution of AMPA receptor subunits
      Manon Westra (Utrecht)

      P030 (D2)  Resolving the subsynaptic positioning of endogenous glutamate receptor complexes
      Jelmer Willems (Utrecht)

      P031 (D2)  The effect of early-life stress and early-life dietary n-3 availability on brain and blood fatty acid composition and microglial properties
      Jiawei Yu (Amsterdam)


      Neurodegenerative Disorders and Injury

      P055 (D2)  Brain volumetric and glial changes in the adko mouse
      Jorge Miguel Amaya (Leiden)

      P056 (D2)  Early life stress increases amyloid-beta deposition and impairs cognitive flexibility without affecting basal hippocampal synaptic transmission in pre-plaque 3 months old APPswe/PS1dE9 mice
      Niek Brosens (Amsterdam)

      P058 (D2)  Identification of novel microRNA-132­­­ targets relevant for adult hippocampal neurogenesis with implications for Alzheimer's disease
      Oxana Garritsen (Amsterdam)

      P059 (D2)  Whole body vibration slows down APP-pathology in APP-transgenic J20 mice
      Eva Geerts (Groningen)

      P060 (D2)  FoxO6 plays a role in neural stem cell maintanance
      Amber Hof (Amsterdam)

      P062 (D2)  Altered social behavior in APP-transgenic J20 mice
      Suzanne Lanooij (Groningen)

      P063 (D2)  24(S)-saringosterol prevents cognitive decline in a mouse model for Alzheimer’s disease
      Nikita Martens (Rotterdam)

      P064 (D2)  Brain network models of epilepsy propagation and surgery
      Ana Millan (Amsterdam)

      P065 (D2)  Spotting α-synuclein accumulation in post-mortem skin biopsies of Parkinson’s disease patients 
      Jenna Pfeifer (Amsterdam)

      P066 (D2)  Meningeal inflammation in multiple sclerosis induces phenotypic changes in cortical microglia that differentially associate with neurodegeneration
      Carla Rodriguez-Mogeda (Amsterdam)

      P067 (D2)  Generating diagnostic profiles of cognitive decline and dementia using magnetoencephalography - a machine learning approach
      Elliz Scheijbeler (Amsterdam)

      P068 (D2)  Functional recovery of microglia-specific ADAM17-deficient mice after spinal cord injury
      Jana Van Broeckhoven (Diepenbeek, Belgium)

      P069 (D2)  Himanthalia elongata, containing LXR-agonists, a potential therapeutic agent in Alzheimer’s disease
      Nienke van de Sande (Rotterdam)


      Neurodevelopmental Disorders

      P076 (D2)  Age-dependent effects of prolonged methylphenidate treatment on resting-state connectivity in children and adults with ADHD
      Caroline Broeder (Amsterdam)

      P077 (D2)  In vivo UBE3A gene reactivation in transplanted human Angelman syndrome neurons via antisense oligonucleotides as a model for therapeutic screening
      Mirle Buurma (Rotterdam)

      P078 (D2)  Investigating early-life stress effects on brain vasculature and the blood-brain barrier in mice
      Sophie Heinis (Amsterdam)

      P079 (D2)  The role of Protocadherin 9 expressing corticothalamic neurons in sensory-related behavioral performance
      Betty Hornix (Groningen)


      Psychiatric Disorders

      P090 (D2)  Pinpointing the mechanisms underlying the association between schizophrenia and cardiovascular risk factors
      Mara Bialas (Diemen)

      P091 (D2)  The role of lateral hypothalamic GABAergic neurons in addiction
      Pelle Wilbers (Amsterdam)


      Integrative Physiology and Behaviour

      P116 (D2)  Altered cognition associated with persistent reduction of synaptic inhibition in the prefrontal cortex after social play deprivation in juvenile rats
      Ate Bijlsma (Utrecht)

      P117 (D2)  Acute effects of vagal nerve stimulation on glucose homeostasis and kinetics in anesthetized rats
      Warner Hoornenborg (Groningen)

      P118 (D2)  Appreciate diversity; cell type classifications in the insular cortex
      Bart Jongbloets (Utrecht)

      P119 (D2)  Re-examining commonly held assumptions: Dopaminergic modulation of the circadian master clock and its effect on endogenous glucose production
      Panthea Nemat (Amsterdam)

      P120 (D2)  Altered functional connectivity of the habenula in human obesity
      Margo Slomp (Amsterdam)

      P121 (D2)  Extinction of cocaine memory depends on a feed-forward inhibition circuit within the medial prefrontal cortex
      Esther Visser (Amsterdam)


      Motivation and Emotion

      P130 (D2)  Chemogenetic inhibition of the nucleus accumbens shell increases punished alcohol use only in punishment-resistant rats
      Thijs van 't Hullenaar (Amsterdam)

      P131 (D2)  Lower functional cerebello-cortical connectivity in combat veterans with impulsive aggression: Preliminary findings from resting state fMRI
      Elze Wolfs (Utrecht)


      Cognition

      P140 (D2)  Effect of schema inference on episodic memory
      Silvy Collin (Tilburg)

      P141 (D2)  Soluble guanylate cyclase stimulator vericiguat enhances GluA1-containing AMPA receptor trafficking ex-vivo and improves spatial memory acquisition in vivo in rats without altering cerebral blood volume
      Ellis Nelissen (Maastricht)

      P142 (D2)  Examining the role of diurnal and nocturnal sleep on schema-facilitated motor memory consolidation
      Serena Reverberi (Leuven, Belgium)

      P143 (D2)  Neural states of working memory: integrating activity-based and activity-silent neural mechanisms in a large-scale spiking neuron model
      Noa Schwensfeier (Groningen)

      P144 (D2)  DREADD inhibition of the dentate gyrus impairs pattern separation in Lister Hooded rats
      Amal Souiki (Amsterdam)

      P145 (D2)  Dose-dependent effect of psilocybin on extracellular glutamate and GABA levels in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex in freely moving rats
      Manon van den Berg (Maastricht)


      Techniques

      P151 (D2)  CAKE enables efficient multiplex genome editing in neurons
      Wouter Droogers (Utrecht)

      P152 (D2)  Reinterpretation of glucocorticoid signalling in the mouse hippocampus based on single cell receptor regulatory network analysis
      Eva Viho (Leiden)

    • All poster presentations will take place on Gather.Town. Detailed information about accessing this online platform is available to all participants through the myDNM area.

      Fri .::. 11 June


      Development

      P005 (D3)  Long-term effects of early-life stress and omega-3 availability on brain lipid composition (broad lipid and SPM profiles) at basal state and in response to a later life immune challenge
      Chiara Cimetti (Amsterdam)

      P006 (D3)  The effects of undernutrition during early gestation on the programming of the peripheral immune cells and its relation to cognition and brain activity
      Jorine Geertsema (Amsterdam)

      P007 (D3)  Effects of maternal deprivation and complex housing on pro-social behaviour in rats: An automated, operant task examining motivation to liberate a trapped conspecific
      Aikaterini Kalamari (den Haag)

      P008 (D3)  Fetal microchimerism in the brain
      Hedwich Meindertsma (Groningen)

      P009 (D3)  ER – lysosome contacts at a pre-axonal region regulate axonal lysosome availability 
      Nazmiye Özkan (Utrecht)

      P010 (D3)  How does social play deprivation affect the development of the orbitofrontal cortex?
      Asier Segura Elorza (Utrecht)

      P011 (D3)  The frequency and distribution of fetal microchimerism in the maternal brain during pregnancy
      Soraya Smit (Groningen)


      Neural Excitability, Synapses, and Glia

      P032 (D3)  The long-term effect of traumatic brain injury on microglia, inflammation and amyloid plaques
      Lars Bults (Amsterdam)

      P034 (D3)  Possible interactions between postsynaptic CB1 receptors and HCN channels in CA1 pyramidal neurons
      Kes Kloosterhuis (Utrecht)

      P035 (D3)  Human iNeuron network properties of STXBP1-E disease-causing mutations
      Malgorzata Lubas (Amsterdam)

      P036 (D3)  Optimizing an in vitro assay of primary cortical cultures to screen compounds that modulate network excitability, metabolism and neuronal survival
      Hester Meeusen (Amsterdam)

      P037 (D3)  The effect of seizures on hippocampal neuronal stem cells in a mouse model of mesial temporal lobe epilepsy
      Maroua Ouraoui (Amsterdam)

      P038 (D3)  Long-term potentiation induces reorganization of nanoscale scaffolding domains within the postsynaptic density
      Albert Serweta (Utrecht)


      Neurodegenerative Disorders and Injury

      P070 (D3)  Microglial phagocytosis is impaired in a mouse model of traumatic brain injury
      Oihane Abiega (Amsterdam)

      P071 (D3)  Widespread brain parenchymal HMGB1 neuroinflammatory responses upon cortical spreading depolarization in familial hemiplegic migraine type 1 mice
      Rosanne Heijstek (Leiden)

      P072 (D3)  Investigating APOE4-mediated tau pathology in iPSC-derived neurons
      Paula Maglio Cauhy (Amsterdam)

      P073 (D3)  J147 as prevention for post-operative cognitive dysfunction
      Klaske Oberman (Groningen)

      P075 (D3)  Epac2 defines the neurotoxic effect of Aβ experimental models of Alzheimer's disease
      Tong Zhang (Groningen)


      Neurodevelopmental Disorders

      P080 (D3)  Enhancing the potency of mesenchymal stem cells by hypoxic preconditioning as a therapy for neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy
      Sara de Palma (Utrecht)

      P081 (D3)  Psychedelic microdosing as self-medication for ADHD symptoms: a prospective survey study
      Eline Haijen (Maastricht)

      P082 (D3)  Developing a lentivirus-based gene therapy for Vanishing White Matter disease
      Anne Hillen (Amsterdam)

      P083 (D3)  Systematic review and meta-analysis of the behavioural phenotype in the FMR1 KO model.
      Marthe Koopmans (Groningen)

      P084 (D3)  Imbalanced autophagy causes synaptic deficits in a human model for neurodevelopmental disorders
      Katrin Linda (Nijmegen)

      P085 (D3)  Increased expression of complement components in tuberous sclerosis complex and focal cortical dysplasia 2b brain lesions
      Mark Luinenburg (Amsterdam)

      P086 (D3)  The role of neuronal chloride levels in postnatal synapse development
      Carlijn Peerboom (Utrecht)

      P087 (D3)  The relationship between polygenic risk for attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder and its symptoms is mediated by response inhibition-related brain activation
      Gülhan Saracaydin (Groningen)

      P088 (D3)  Mutation of a schizophrenia risk gene SETD1A leads to altered neuronal network activity in human neurons
      Shan Wang (Nijmegen)

      P089 (D3)  Epigenetic mechanisms of homeostatic plasticity in a human neuronal model system
      Xiuming Yuan (Nijmegen)


      Psychiatric Disorders

      P092 (D3)  Long-term impact of infant maltreatment on the blood methylome and transcriptome in rhesus macaques
      Kavita Basant (Belmont, MA, USA)

      P093 (D3)  Associations between schizophrenia and cardiovascular disease markers – abnormal ECG patterns and low heart rate variability
      Ankita Kumar Bhamidipati (Amsterdam)

      P094 (D3)  Age dependent neuronal activation of corticotropin releasing factor producing cells in hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus and extended amygdala nuclei in acute and chronic stress models in the rat
      László Ákos Kovács (Pécs, Hungary)

      P095 (D3)  Infant maltreatment results in a cross-generational methylomic signature in rhesus macaques
      Roy Lardenoije (Göttingen, Germany)

      P096 (D3)  Alcohol drinking patterns and compulsive use in an automated home-cage design for rats
      Allison McDonald (Amsterdam)

      P097 (D3)  Neuropeptide Y in stress and anxiety: a novel role for an old ally
      Danai Riga (Utrecht)

      P098 (D3)  A translational approach to depression-related disorders: long-term behavioral deficits after psychological and physical social stress in mice
      Payam Safavi (Amsterdam)

      P099 (D3)  DNA methylation as a mediator between infant maltreatment and stress-related phenotypes in young rhesus macaques
      Michelle Smulders (Belmont, MA, USA)

      P100 (D3)  A trans-species neuroanatomical model for the triple-network organization
      Roël Vrooman (Nijmegen)

      P101 (D3)  Establishing a GHB addiction model in rats
      Casper Wolf (Nijmegen)


      Integrative Physiology and Behaviour

      P122 (D3)  Effects of whole body vibration on hemodynamic parameters and the serotonergic system in rats
      Tamás Oroszi (Groningen)

      P123 (D3)  Has being sociable been in the genome of animals since our common ancestor?
      Reuben Rajadhyaksha (Groningen)


      Cognition

      P146 (D3)  Functional effects of prolonged wakefulness over neuronal networks in the visual cortex of the ferret
      Mana Fazel (Amsterdam)


      Techniques

      P153 (D3)  Expanding the family of genetically encoded voltage sensors
      Srividya Ganapathy (Delft)

      P154 (D3)  Acute-stress induced brain activation in fosTRAP2 mouse model: A comparative study based on sex
      Archana Kolikil (Berg en Dal)

    • Preparing your poster

      Prepare your poster as a single A1 page (841 mm by 594 mm; preferably, but not mandatory, in landscape format), just like a traditional "on-site" poster, and save it as a PDF file. Subsequently, upload it through your personal myDNM area (where the section Poster Uploads provides additional details for the upload).

      Please upload your poster as soon as possible and within 1 June 2021.

[title]

[authorship]

[text]

[title]

[text]